Moving to Paraguay

Moving to Paraguay  

IMPORT REGULATIONS ON HOUSEHOLD GOODS AND PERSONAL EFFECT SHIPMENTS

For documents required please see Customs regulations listed below:

PARAGUAY PROHIBITED AND RESTRICTED GOODS

Moulds and machinery for manufacturing currency, daggers, stilettos, hatchets, firearms or swords, immoral or obscene books or films materials, paintings/art work, military equipment, arms or any war machinery, alcohol.

CUSTOMS REGULATIONS

Any shipment incoming to Asunción, Paraguay that is not a diplomatic shipment will be open and inspected at POE by the customs.

RETURNING PARAGUAYAN CITIZENS

All Paraguayans who have been living abroad for more than 2 years may import their used personal effects, HHGS and tools of trade duty free. The following documents must be presented personally to the “Repatriation Office” in Asuncion to obtain a Repatriation Certificate:

  • PARAGUAYAN ID.
  • ID or similar from origin country.
  • PACKING LIST and B/L (or AWB) vissaed by Paraguayan Consulate at origin.
  • A letter / certificate given by the Paraguayan Consulate at  origin. They can not import vehicles duty free.

IMIGRANTS

Any shipment incoming to Asunción, Paraguay that is not a diplomatic shipment will be open and inspected at POE by the customs.

Foreigners who wish to live in Paraguay as:

TEMPORARY RESIDENTS:

After obtaining the temporary resident permit (valid for 1 year) can be imported HHGS and personal effects and vehicles BUT they have to pay duty and port taxes.-

PERMANENT RESIDENTS:

Once they obtain the permanent residence permit (valid for 10 years) can be imported HHGS and personal effects duty free (to obtain the Paraguayan Permanente Residence could takes between 1 to 2 years).

For this a Customs Certificate is required, it can be obtained by presenting personally to the Immigration office in Asuncion the following:

  • The packing list and B/L (or AWB or CRT) must be vissaed by the Paraguayan consulate at origin.
  • The original residence permit.

Before the client present the mentioned documents to the Immigration Office, the documents must be presented at Ministry of Interior then to Ministry of Relaciones Exteriores, in order to legalize mentioned documents, after then client can present all documents to Immigration.

THE CUSTOMS CERTIFICATE IS ONLY GIVEN DURING THE FIRST 1 YEAR AFTER OBTAINING THE RESIDENCE PERMIT AFTER THIS PERIOD DUTIES MUST BE PAID.

AT THE MOMENT TO REQUEST THE PARAGUAYAN PERMANENT RESIDENCE THE MIGRATION OFFICE PROVIDE TO THE CLIENT A TICKET WICH PROOF THAT CLIENT PRESENT ALL THE DOCS AS PER MIGRATION OFFICE REQUEST TO OBTAIN THE PARAGUAYAN PERMANENT RESIDENCE. PLEASE BE ADVISE IN CASE THE CLIENT HAS ONLY A TICKET PROVIDE FOR MIGRATION OFFICE HE MUST BE PAY DUTIES AT PARAGUAYAN CUSTOMS. TO OBTAIN THE PARAGUAYAN PERMANENT RESIDENCE COULD TAKES BETWEEN 1 TO 2 YEARS

There are 2 way to entry HHE to Paraguay:

1- NO PAYING DUTIES: Client MUST has is Paraguayan Permanente residence, this document must have less then 1 year of issued (after 1 year of issued will pay duties which will be from 32% up to 40% of Paraguayan customs valuation).

To obtain the Paraguayan Permanente Residence could takes between 1 to 2 years. Also your client must have the follows documents:

  • original bill of lading stamped by the Paraguay embassy/consulate at origin.
  • original of Spanish and type writing packing list stamped by the Paraguay embassy/consulate at origin.

2 – PAYING THE DUTIES: for this the following documents will necessary:

Your client must have: Ticket wich proof that client present all the docs as per Migration Office request to obtain the Paraguayan permanent residence.

  • original bill of lading stamped by the Paraguay embassy/consulate at origin.
  • original of Spanish and type writing packing list stamped by the Paraguay embassy/consulate at origin and WITH VALUED.

Client will pay duties which will between 32% up to 40% of Paraguayan customs valuation.

FOREIGN DIPLOMATIC PERSONNEL AND PERSONNEL WORKING WITH WORLD ORGANISATIONS

They must be in Asuncion at least 3 weeks prior to the arrival of the shipment arriving in order to be accredited by the Paraguayan Government. Once they are accredited they have to request the diplomatic franchise at the Foreign Affair Department with copy of the packing list and the B/L (or AWB). With the diplomatic franchise they can import their HHGS, personal effects and one vehicle duty free.

PLEASE NOTE:

  • Packing list and B/L (or AWB), car commercial invoice must be vissaed by the Paraguayan consulate at origin and in two sets (except diplomats).
  • Foreigners can not import HHGS and personal effects before obtaining the residence permit. Therefore they must be in the country at least 3 months prior to the arrival of the shipment for procedures.

CAR:

Original invoice must be vissaed by the Paraguayan consulate at origin, original title (not vissaed).

NEW CUSTOMS REGULATION: There are new procedures that have to be followed and they are already in force: All shipments which depart from the state of Florida/USA or do a transhipment in the state of Florida/USA, the shipping documents (AIRWAY BILL and/or BILL OF LADING and INVENTORY LIST and CAR/MOTORCYCLE INVOICE) must go through intervention of the Paraguayan Customs Office in MIAMI in order to be stamped by them, the assigned cost is US$50,oo + 10% of VAT, For this procedures the Paraguayan Customs Office in Miami will introduce all the information of the shipment into the Paraguayan Customs system. In case that this procedure is NOT followed please be advised that the shipment CAN NOT BE CUSTOMS CLEARED IN ASUNCION – PARAGUAY.

Paraguayan Customs Office in Miami: 25 SE 2nd. Ave. Suite 710, Miami-Florida, FL 33131- INGRAHAM, Mr. Miguel Torres (Delegado/Authorized Officer) E-mail: mtorres@aduana.gov.p, Mr.yAdrian Gimenez (Delegado Adjunto/ Authorized Officer Assistant) E-mail:agimenez@aduana.gov.py PH: 786-220-9258.

THE INITIAL REQUERIMENT OF HAVING THE BL OR AWB AND INVENTORY LIST AND CAR/MOTORCICLE INVOICE STAMPED BY THE PARAGUAYAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE AT ORIGIN ARE STILL MANDATORY, BOTH PROCEDURES ARE SEPARATE AND MANDATORY.

To obtain the Paraguayan permanent resident, client must provide the followings documentation to the Immigration Office in Paraguay.

For it your client can contact our relocation department, pyrelocation@servimex.com.py

  • Copy of ID (preferably passport): It has to be stamped by the Paraguayan Consulate at origin, and legalized locally by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Asunción.
  • Birth Certificate: It has to be stamped by the Paraguayan Consulate at origin, and  legalized locally by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Asunción.
  • Marriage  Certificate  or  Divorce  Certificate  (if  applicable):  It  has  to  be  stamped  by  the Paraguayan  Consulate at  origin, and  legalized locally  by  the  Ministry of  Foreign Affairs  in Asunción.
  • Certificate of Good Conduct, stating you have no criminal or judicial records in your country.  It has to be stamped by the Paraguayan Consulate at origin, and legalized locally by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Asunción.
  • Proof of Entering the Country
  • “Certificado  de Informática”: this document has to be requested and it is issued  by  the “Departamento de Informática de la Policía Nacional”. The address is: Avda. Boggiani esq. Denis Roa.
  • “Certificado Sanitario”: A medical certificate issued by a locally registered physician.  This certificate has to mention both physical and mental health, and infectuos/contagious deseases. This  certificate  has  to  be  stamped  by  the  National  Ministry  of  Health.   We  would  gladly recommend physicians, should you be interested.
  • Certificado de Vida y Residencia”: This document has to be issued by the nearest  Police Office.
  • Declaración Jurada de Acatar Leyes (Art. 23)”: This document is issued by any  licensed Notary Public. We would gladly recommend a Notary Public, should you be interested. You have to go personally to the office, carrying your ID.
  • Proof of Economical Solvency  (Solvencia económica): U$ 5.000 (Five Thousand US Dollars, or the equivalent), in a local bank account.
  • 2 (two) Passport type Photographs (2.5 x 2.5 cm.)

Important  Note:  All  documents  must  be  submitted  in  duplicate  (two  copies  each)  and  must  be authenticated by a local registered Notary Public.

Please note:
The information on this page is intended as a guide and  NOT as a complete or definitive resource.
The information on this page should not be used as an authoritative reference.

Updated April, 2008

THANK YOU TO:

SERVIMEX S.A.C.I.

For Providing the above Customs Information